CASE#: 25A2005782
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 08/14/2025 at approximately 1725 hours
LOCATION: VT Route 78 Highgate, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Michael Sowa
AGE: 50
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On August 14th, 2025, at approximately 1725 hours, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks were patrolling in the Town of Highgate when they were able to locate Michael Sowa (50) of Highgate, VT who was known to have multiple active Arrest Warrants . Per the order of the courts, Sowa was taken into custody and transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans where he was held on $200 bail. Sowa was additionally issued a flash citation for August 15th, 2025, at 1300 hours for the charges related to the warrant. The active warrant contained the charges of:
23 VSA 1128(a) Misdemeanor 1 LEAVING SCENE OF CRASH - PROPERTY DAMAGE
23 VSA 1091(a) Misdemeanor 2 VEHICLE OPERATION - CARELESS OR NEGLIGENT
13 VSA 7559(a) Misdemeanor 1 VIOLATION OF CONDITIONS OF RELEASE
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 08/15/2025 at 1300 hours
COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court
LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: None
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993