August 3, 2025

St Albans Barracks / Aggravated Disorderly Conduct

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2003727

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Casey Harkins                             

STATION: St Albans                     

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 05/30/2025 @1930 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Bouchard Road, Highgate

VIOLATION: Aggravated Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Ryan Laroche                                             

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Franklin, VT

VICTIM: Jessika Tremblay

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 05/20/2025 at approximately 1930 hours Troopers out of the St Albans Barracks responded to motor vehicle complaint on Bouchard Road in the town of Highgate involving a farm tractor. Further investigation revealed that Ryan Laroche had engaged in violent, tumultuous, or threatening behavior. Laroche was issued a criminal citation to appear in Franklin County Court on September 8th at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: Sept 8th/ 0830           

COURT: Franklin

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A