August 2, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3002960

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Colin Shepley                        

STATION:  Shaftsbury Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 08/02/2025 at 0029 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 7A Shaftsbury, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Edison Apuhangotixi                                           

AGE: 48

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Arlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were called to a residence on Route 7A in the Town of Shaftsbury for a report of a suspicious male. Upon arrival, State Police were able to identify the male as Edison Apuhangotixi of Arlington, VT. During interaction with Apuhangotixi he admitted to consuming alcohol.

Apuhangotixi was found to have active court ordered conditions of release which state he is not allowed to consume alcohol. Apuhangotixi was arrested and transported to the Shaftsbury State Police Barracks where he was processed and released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 09/15/2025 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/15/2025 at 0830 hours.            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Colin Shepley

Vermont State Police Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262

802-442-5421