August 28, 2025

Shaftsbury barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3003494
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Arel
STATION: Vermont State Police - Shaftsbury            
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: August 27, 2025 / 1544 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Residence in Stamford, VT.
VIOLATIONS:
            -First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault
            -Reckless endangerment
            -Offense Committed in the Presence of a Child

ACCUSED: Charles Dolle                                         
AGE: 52
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Stamford, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not identify victims of Domestic Assault and Sexual Assault)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the afternoon of August 27, 2025, Troopers with the Vermont State Police – Shaftsbury were notified of a domestic disturbance that occurred at a residence in the town of Stamford, VT. Through investigation it was learned Dolle (52) pointed a firearm at a household / family member during an argument and shortly after discharged the firearm outside of the residence. Troopers located Dolle at the residence where he was taken into custody without incident for the aforementioned charges. Dolle was transported to the Shaftsbury barracks for processing. Dolle was ordered held without bail and lodged at Marble Valley Correctional Facility. Dolle is scheduled to appear in Bennington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on August 28, 2025 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: August 28, 2025 / 1230 hours           
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility
BAIL: Held without bail
MUG SHOT: Attached