MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B4005657
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Hayley Mears
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On 08/05/2025, at approximately 1340 hours
STREET: VT RT 30
TOWN: Poultney, Vermont
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: 4824 VT RT 30
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry, clear
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Juan Perez Roman
AGE: 23
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Holyoke, MA
VEHICLE YEAR: 2025
VEHICLE MAKE: Freightliner
VEHICLE MODEL: M2
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor damage
INJURIES: None reported
HOSPITAL: Declined
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 8/05/2025, at approximately 1340 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on VT RT 30, near 4824 VT RT 30, Poultney, Vermont.
Through investigation, it was determined Operator #1 (Perez Roman) was operating vehicle #1, traveling south on VT RT 30. Operator #1 (Perez Roman) was unable to maintain lane and exited the west side of the roadway. Vehicle #1 came to an uncontrolled position of rest in the grass portion of the bank.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Poultney Fire Department and Fair Haven Rescue.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending