August 8, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2004394
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Trinity Poole                            
STATION: Royalton Barracks                   
CONTACT#: 802 234 9933

DATE/TIME: 8/4/25 at 1254 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Chelsea, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

ACCUSED: Dean Johnson                                           
AGE: 48
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chelsea, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 4th, 2025, the Vermont State Police received a report of a violation of an abuse prevention order that occurred via email. Further investigation showed that Dean Johnson (48), of Chelsea, had violated an abuse prevention order by emailing about topics that were outside of the allowed ones within the order. Johnson was issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court, Criminal Division on 8/13/25 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Violation of Abuse Prevention Order.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME:  8/13/25 at 0830 hours
COURT: ORANGE
LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A     
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED