August 9, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI Crash

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2004439

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Clark                      

STATION: VSP Royalton                  

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 08/09/2025 at approximately 0023 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: North Windsor Street, Royalton

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Grace Lafromboise

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethel, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police were notified of a crash on North Windsor Street in the town of Royalton. Troopers arrived on scene and identified the operator as Grace Lafromboise, 23, of Bethel, Vermont. Throughout the investigation, Lafromboise displayed indicators of impairment. Lafromboise was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. She was transported to the Royalton State Police Barracks, where she was issued a citation and is scheduled to appear at the Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division. Lafromboise was released to a sober party.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/02/2025 / 0830hrs

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED