CASE#: 25B5003923
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Iain Carr
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 8/29/25, 1741 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Weybridge, Vermont
VIOLATION: Violation of an Order Against Stalking
ACCUSED: Roy Ashley
AGE: 58
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Weybridge, Vermont
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic or sexual violence).
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 8/29/25 at approximately 1741 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were notified of a possible Restraining Order Violation on Cave Road, in the Town of Weybridge, Vermont. Investigation revealed that Roy Ashley (58) of Weybridge, Vermont had violated his Order Against Stalking. Ashley was placed under arrest and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. Ashley was issued a criminal citation to appear at Addison County Superior Court on 9/2/2025 at 12:30 pm.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 9/2/25, 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility
BAIL: $1,000
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.