August 29, 2025

Berlin Barracks/ Missing Person

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3006076

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper David Lambert                    

STATION: Berlin Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 08/29/2005  @ approximately  1552 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Northfield, VT

INCIDENT: Missing Person

NAME: Raymond Arnold        

AGE: 66

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Berlin Barracks were notified of a missing person, Raymond Arnold. Arnold was last seen at the Northfield Senior Center yesterday, 8/28/2025, at approximately 5:00 PM. He left the Senior Center driving his black, 2023 GMC one ton truck, bearing VT registration 269A908.

There is no indication Arnold is missing under suspicious circumstances; however, there are concerns for his welfare. A photo of Arnold is attached.

Anyone with information regarding his whereabouts is asked to call the Berlin Barracks at (802) 229-9191.

Trooper David Lambert

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks

(802)229-9191