August 16, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Excessive Speed / Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3005743

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Alyssa Nozka                          

STATION:  Berlin Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 08/16/2025 1850 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I 89 N mm 50.8

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed / Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Aaron Silva                                               

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Essex Junction, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Berlin Barracks were conducting speed enforcement on I 89 Northbound near mile marker 42 in the Town of Williamstown. The posted speed limit in that area is 65 mph. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling in excess of the speed limit, with LIDAR confirming the vehicle’s speed at 114 mph. The vehicle was stopped without incident, and the operator was identified as Aaron Silva (31) of Essex Junction. Silva was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Silva was released with a criminal citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division on October 1, 2025, at 8:30 am to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: October 1, 2025, at 0830 hours

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Orange Criminal Division   