CASE#: 25B1005340
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado
STATION: VSP Westminster
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 07/20/2025 @ 0042 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Main Street, Putney VT
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Allison Appell
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Putney, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police observed a motor vehicle violation on Main Street in the town of Putney, Vermont. Troopers conducted a motor vehicle stop and made contact with the operator, Allison Appell, 34, of Putney. During the stop, Appell showed signs of impairment. Appell was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the Westminster State Police Barracks, where she was issued a citation and is scheduled to appear at the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 08/05/2025 at 0830 hours. Appell was released to a sober party.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/05/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of