July 3, 2025

St. Albans // Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A2004629

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Catherine Gullo / Sergeant Mike Kamerling

STATION: St. Albans

CONTACT#: (802) 524-5993

DATE/TIME: 07/03/25, 1224 hours

STREET: I-89 N MM 117

TOWN: Swanton

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: near Exit 20

WEATHER: Raining

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Albert Roberge

AGE: 68

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Alburgh, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: GMC

VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Suspected non-life threatening

HOSPITAL: Northwestern Medical Center

PASSENGER: Leo Roberge

AGE: 73

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans City, VT

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On July 3, 2025, at approximately 1224 hours, Troopers responded to a single vehicle crash involving a GMC Sierra in the median of I-89 near mile marker 117. The Operator was traveling North on I-89 when he hydroplaned, entered the median, and the vehicle rolled. The vehicle ultimately came to a position of uncontrolled rest in the median closer to the Southbound lane. The vehicle was removed from the scene and operator and passenger were both transported to Northwestern Medical Center for evaluation. During this, the Southbound lane was closed and has since been reopened.  

Troopers were assisted on scene by St. Albans Town Fire Department, Missisquoi Valley Rescue, and Fairfax Rescue.

V/R,

Trooper Catherine Gullo

Vermont State Police | Troop A – St. Albans Barracks

140 Fisher Pond Rd, St. Albans, VT 05478

802.524.5993 | Catherine.Gullo@vermont.gov