July 9, 2025

New Haven Barracks/ MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B5003067
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 7/9/25, 1424 hours
STREET: Fisher Rd
TOWN: Orwell
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Pearl Rd
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry gravel

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Douglas Biklen
AGE: 79
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orwell, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Tesla
VEHICLE MODEL: Model 3
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 7/9/25 at approximately 1424 hours, Troopers responded to a single-vehicle crash on Fisher Road near Pearl Road in the Town of Orwell. Investigation revealed V#1 was traveling south at a reasonable speed when OP#1 fell asleep. As a result, V#1 crossed over to the left side of the road and left the roadway. V#1 then struck a tree head-on and came to a position of uncontrolled rest. No injuries resulted.

Troopers were assisted on scene by the Orwell Fire Department and Middlebury Regional EMS.

VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1031, "Driving to the right" ($220, 2 points)
COURT ACTION: N