July 30, 2025

Derby Barracks/ Excessive Speed

STATE OF VERMONT 
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 
VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE:

CASE#: 25A5004118
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Abigail Drew 
STATION: Derby 
CONTACT#: (802)334-8881 

DATE/TIME: 7/29/2025, 1822 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Schuler Rd & Access Rd, Derby, VT

OFFENSE(S): Excessive Speed

OFFENDER: Jacob Bordeau
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jay, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 
On 7/30/25, at approximately 1822 hours, while on patrol in the town of Derby I observed a vehicle traveling south on Schuler Rd towards the Access Rd at a high rate of speed. In car radar indicated the vehicle was traveling at 70MPH in a posted 35MPH zone. The operator was identified as Jacob Bordeau, 43 of Jay and was operating a green Jeep Grand Cherokee. Bordeau was issued a ticket for speed as well as a citation to appear at a later date for the above charge.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 10/14/2025 at 0830 hours             
COURT: Orleans Superior Court
LODGED – N/A        
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: No

Sergeant Abigail Drew

Patrol Commander

Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, VT 05829

802-334-8881