CASE#: 25A1003936
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: June 4, 2025 at approximately 1721 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 104 / Cleary Road, Fairfax
VIOLATION:
- Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Nicholas Santor
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On June 4, 2025 at approximately 1721 hours, a Trooper assigned to the Williston Barracks observed a passenger truck and two motorcycles traveling together at a high rate of speed, north on VT Route 104 at Cleary Road in the town of Fairfax. The speed of the vehicles were recorded to be 83 mph in the posted 50 mph zone. The Trooper was able to stop the lead vehicle, a GMC Canyon and identified the operator as Nicholas Santor (35) of Highgate.
Santor was subsequently issued a citation to appear at the Franklin County Superior Court on July 29, 2025 at 0830 hours and answer to the charge of Excessive Speed. Santor was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for the offense of Title 23, Section 1081(b) – Basic Rule, which holds a $503 wavier and 2 points.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: July 29, 2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Franklin
LODGED - LOCATION: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Brandon Sweet
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111