MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A1004745
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)878-7111
DATE/TIME: June 29, 2025 at approximately 1852 hours
STREET: Plains Road
TOWN: Westford
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Audry Lane
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dirt/Gravel
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Reggie Spiller
AGE: 49
SEAT BELT? No
HELMET? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westford, VT
INJURIES: Apparently Minor
HOSPITAL: N/A
VIOLATION:
- DUI #1
VEHICLE YEAR: 2017
VEHICLE MAKE: Polaris
VEHICLE MODEL: RZR
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Heavy Damage
PASSENGER: Justin Gokey
AGE: 47
SEATBELT? No
HELMET? No
INJURIES: Apparent non-life threatening
HOSPITAL? UVM Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On June 29, 2025 at approximately 1852 hours, Vermont State Police, Fairfax Rescue and Westford Fire Department were dispatched to the area of Plains Road and Audry Lane in Westford for an ATV crash with injury. Preliminary investigation indicated Reggie Spiller (49) of Westford was operating a 2017 Polaris RZR on Plains Road and lost control while attempting to turn into a driveway. The ATV overturned in the roadway and the passenger, Justin Gokey (47) of Westford was injured resulting in being transported to the UVM Medical Center for treatment of apparent non-life threatening injuries. Neither occupants were wearing seat belts or helmets at the time of the crash.
While speaking with Spiller, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Spiller was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Spiller was released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on July 17, 2025 at 0830 to answer to the charge of DUI #1.
This crash is currently under investigation. Anyone who had witnessed the crash are encouraged to contact the Vermont State Police at 802-878-7111 or can submit a tip anonymously at https://vsp.vermont.gov/prevention/tipsubmit
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court
COURT DATE/TIME: July 17, 2025 at 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Brandon Sweet
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111