June 3, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

                                       VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1003933

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs                 

STATION: Westminster Barracks            

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 06/02/2025 at 1709 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 Southbound Mile Marker 29.1, Westminster

VIOLATION: DUI #2, LSA

ACCUSED: Michael E. Wilkins                                    

AGE: 48

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Littleton, New Hampshire

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 2nd, 2025, at approximately 1709 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on Interstate 91 in the Town of Westminster, Windham County, Vermont, after a Be On the Lookout was aired for a vehicle that had crashed on Interstate 91 and continued from the scene. Investigation of the incident resulted in the arrest of 48-year-old, Michael E. Wilkins for Driving Under the Influence. Wilkins was transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on 06/17/2025 at 0830 hours to answer to the above charge(s).

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/17/2025 at 0830 hours      

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802) 722-4600

Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov