CASE#: 25B1004722
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kieran McManus
STATION: Westminster
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 06/28/2025; 0730hrs
INCIDENT LOCATION: 753 Vermont Route 100 North, Jamaica
VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of an Accident
ACCUSED: Jhojan Poma
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Windham, VT
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On June 28, 2025, at approximately 0730 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks were advised of a single vehicle crash on Vermont Route 100 North in the Town of Jamaica. The operator reportedly went off the road, resulting in damage to a street sign, and then left the area. Following an investigation, the operator was located and identified as Jhojan Poma. Poma was cited to appear in the Windham County Criminal Division to answer to the above charge.
MUG SHOT: N
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Windham County
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/29/25; 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Kieran McManus
Vermont State Police
Troop B - Westminster
1330 Westminster Heights Road
Putney, VT 05346
(802) 722-4600