June 6, 2025

Vermont Drug Task Force / Sale of cocaine

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

STATION: HQ, Vermont Drug Task Force

DATE/TIME: Friday, June 6, 2025

LOCATION: Windsor, Vermont

ACCUSED: Joshua J. Morse                                                         

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Windsor, Vermont

VIOLATION: Sale of cocaine (x2), a violation of Title 18 of the Vermont Statutes Annotated Section 4231(b)(1)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

As part of an ongoing investigation into the distribution of narcotics in the area of Windsor, Vermont, the Vermont State Police Drug Task Force arrested Joshua J. Morse, 35 of Windsor, on Friday, June 6, 2025. The arrest stemmed from a months-long drug investigation conducted by detectives with the Vermont Drug Task Force into the distribution of fentanyl and cocaine from 9 Durkee St. in Windsor. The Vermont Drug Task Force investigation involved the use of a confidential informant who purchased cocaine from Morse on two occasions.

Morse is currently incarcerated at Southern State Correctional Facility on unrelated charges. As a result, no bail or conditions were requested by the Windsor County State’s Attorney’s Office in this case. Due to his incarceration status, Morse was issued a citation to appear at 8:30 a.m. July 1, 2025, before the Criminal Division of Vermont Superior Court in Windsor County. Further, his photo is not available.

The Vermont Drug Task Force thanks the Windsor Police Department for its assistance in these investigations.

Morse is being prosecuted by the Windsor County State’s Attorney’s Office. Anyone with information about this investigation is asked to contact the Vermont State Police, Southeast Narcotics Investigation Unit at 802-722-4600; the tipline, at 844-848-8477; or anonymously by texting keyword VTIPS to 274637 (CRIMES) or online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit

No further information is available at this time. The affidavit of probable cause will be filed with the court and made public following Morse’s arraignment.

- 30 -