June 5, 2025

Vermont Drug Task Force / Sale of cocaine

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

STATION: HQ, Vermont Drug Task Force

DATE/TIME: June 1, 2025

VIOLATIONS: Sale of cocaine

LOCATION: Rutland, Vermont

ACCUSED: Justin Zayas-Sanchez                                   

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Springfield, Massachusetts

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 1, 2025, Justin Zayas-Sanchez was arrested in Rutland City. His initial arrest was made by the Rutland City Police Department after police learned that Zayas-Sanchez had an extraditable arrest warrant out of North Carolina for statutory rape of a child. Zayas-Sanchez also faces charges of eluding police and assault on a protected professional.

After learning of his arrest, the Vermont Drug Task Force cited Zayas-Sanchez on one count of sale of cocaine. This charge stemmed from an earlier drug investigation into Zayas-Sanchez’s distribution of cocaine. At the time of the drug investigation and his subsequent arrest, Zayas-Sanchez was on federal supervised release after being convicted in July 2022 in U.S. District Court for fentanyl trafficking.

Zayas-Sanchez is due to appear for arraignment July 7, 2025, in the Criminal Division of Vermont Superior Court in Rutland. Zayas-Sanchez is being prosecuted by the Rutland County State’s Attorney's Office. Anyone with information about this investigation is asked to contact the Vermont State Police at 802-773-9101 or submit a tip anonymously via https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

- 30 -