STATION: Headquarters
DATE/TIME: Tuesday, June 3, 2025
LOCATION: Rutland, Vermont
ACCUSED: Sara E. Moses
AGE: 44
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, Vermont
VIOLATIONS: Sale of cocaine (four counts)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On Tuesday, June 3, 2025, the Vermont Drug Task Force arrested Sara E. Moses in Rutland City on four counts of sale of cocaine. Moses was arrested following the execution of a search by the Rutland City Police Department with assistance from the Vermont State Police Field Force Division and detectives with the Vermont Drug Task Force.
The arrest of Moses stemmed from a drug investigation into her distribution of crack cocaine in Rutland City. The investigation involved multiple controlled purchases of crack cocaine from Moses starting in February 2025. Moses was transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks for processing and later issued a criminal citation on four counts of sale of cocaine. Moses is due to appear for arraignment on July 7, 2025, in the Criminal Division of Vermont Superior Court in Rutland.
Moses is being prosecuted by the Rutland County State’s Attorney's Office. Anyone with information about this investigation is asked to contact the Vermont State Police in Rutland at 802-773-9101 or submit a tip anonymously via https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.
- 30 -