June 12, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Two Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4005110                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                                       

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: June 9, 2025, at approximately 1642 hours

STREET: Hospital Dr

TOWN: St. Johnsbury

CROSS STREETS: Depot Hill Rd

WEATHER: Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top, dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Cooper Nelson

AGE: 22    

HELMET? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015

VEHICLE MAKE: Kawasaki

VEHICLE MODEL: ZX6R

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Suspected Minor

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Whitney Nattell

AGE: 48

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hardwick, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2003

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: F250

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Passenger side damage

INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On June 9, 2025, at approximately 1642 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a truck vs motorcycle crash on Hospital Dr in St. Johnsbury. Troopers arrived at the scene and determined that a Kawasaki ZX6R was in the driving lane travelling west and had a mechanical failure resulting in the operator, Cooper Nelson, being unable to maintain his lane. The Kawasaki entered the passing lane, striking a Ford F250. The Ford was driven from the scene and the Kawasaki sustained major structural damage. 

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint __Persons Required to Register ___ T23 VSA ___301____