June 1, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4004815

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Nally                      

STATION: St. Johnsbury                     

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 05/31/25 @ 2317

INCIDENT LOCATION: Railroad St, St. Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Tristan Lefebvre                                               

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Springfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 05/31/25 at approximately 2317 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police initiated a traffic stop based on numerous observed motor vehicle violations. The operator was identified as Lefebvre. Investigation revealed that Lefebvre had operated under the influence. He was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks for processing. Lefebvre was released on a citation to appear.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/16/2025 @ 0830         

COURT: CALDONIA

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111