June 7, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI-Drugs

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4005058

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Maurice

STATION:  St. Johnsbury Barracks

CONTACT #: 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 06/07/25, 1923 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  VT RT 113 and Mill St, W. Fairlee

VIOLATION: DUI-Drugs

ACCUSED:  Clayton Flye

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chelsea, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police responded to the area of VT RT 113 and Mill St, in W. Fairlee for a report of a male that was passed out in the driver’s seat of the vehicle.  Upon arrival, the operator, Flye,  was showing signs of impairment and subsequently taken into custody for DUI-Drugs.  Flye was transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing.  He was later released with a citation for DUI-Drugs and is scheduled to appear in Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 07/30/25.

COURT DATE / TIME: 07/30/25, 0830 hours

COURT: Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED: No

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT:  Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Sgt. Crista Maurice & K9 Borys

Patrol Commander

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3