June 16, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Request for information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2004149, 25A2004153, 25A2004158

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jordan Peterson                             

STATION: St. Albans                     

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 6/16/25 @ approximately 0230 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Summit View St and Main St. in Fairfax, VT

VIOLATION: Larceny from Motor Vehicle

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 6/16/25 the Vermont State Police St. Albans Barracks received multiple reports of thefts from motor vehicles in the area of Summit View St and Main St in Fairfax. It was determined that these thefts occurred overnight around 0230 hours on 6/16/25. One residence had home security cameras and captured a theft on video. A still photo of one of the suspects is attached to this release. The vehicles involved appear to have been unlocked.

Anyone with information about these thefts is encouraged to call the Vermont State Police St. Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993.