June 4, 2025

St Albans Barracks / Fire Investigation

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2003668

TROOPER: Det. Sgt. Clark Lombardi                                                

STATION: Derby Barracks – Fire and Explosion Investigation Unit                

CONTACT#: (802) 334-8881 

DATE/TIME: May 28, 2025

LOCATION: 65 Sunset View in South Hero, VT

INCIDENT: Fire Investigation

VICTIM: James Sweeney

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Hero, VT 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On May 28, 2025, at approximately 8:05 PM the South Hero Fire Department received a report of a fire located at 65 Sunset View in South Hero, VT. The South Hero Fire Department responded to the location and observed heavy fire coming from the detached garage that had spread to the single-family dwelling. Fire suppression efforts were conducted, and the fire was extinguished. There were no reported injuries. 

As part of South Hero Fire Chief Patrick Robinson’s assessment of the fire, he contacted the Department of Public Safety Fire and Explosion Investigation Unit (FEIU) for assistance in determining the origin and cause of the fire.

Members of the Department of Public Safety Fire and Explosion Investigation Unit responded to the fire scene and conducted a scene examination. The garage was consumed by fire and the single-family dwelling sustained extensive damage from fire, heat and smoke. An accurate damage estimate is not available. The cause of fire does not appear to be the result of a criminal act. 

Anyone with information regarding this incident is asked to contact Detective Sgt. Clark Lombardi at the Derby Barracks at (802) 334-8881. 

People with information may also contact the Vermont Arson Tip Award Program at 800-32-ARSON. The Arson Tip Award Program is a separate entity from the state police, and through funding from insurance companies offers a reward of up to $5,000 for information that leads to an arrest in this case.

Detective Sergeant Clark Lombardi

Bureau of Criminal Investigation

Vermont State Police

Fire and Explosion Unit

BCI Troop A – East

Derby Barracks