June 10, 2025

Simple Assault / St Albans Barracks

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:25A2003940
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Underwood                       
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: June 8, 2025 / 0050 hours
LOCATION: Church Street, Enosburg
VIOLATION: Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Skyler Goodwin, age 27 of Enosburg

VICTIM: Hunter Mitchell, age 26 of Enosburg

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 8, 2025, at 0050 hours, Vermont State Police St Albans barrack was advised of an assault that took place on Church St in Enosburg. It was determined that Skyler Goodwin, age 27 of Enosburg, assaulted Hunter Mitchell, age 26 of Enosburg, after a verbal argument. Mitchell sustained a laceration to his right ear from the assault. On June 9, 2025, Goodwin was located and issued a citation for simple assault.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE: July 15, 2025 at 10:00 AM
COURT: Franklin
MUG SHOT: N

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Andrew Underwood (222)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993