MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B3002160
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Arel
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421
DATE/TIME: 06/03/2025 | 1945 hours
STREET: Strohmaier Road
TOWN: Pownal
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: JUVENILE – Name will NOT be released.
AGE: 18
SEAT BELT? Unknown
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, VT
VIOLATION:
- Pending further investigation.
VEHICLE YEAR: 2004
VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan
VEHICLE MODEL: Pathfinder
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Entire Vehicle
INJURIES: Life Threatening
HOSPITAL: Albany Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above-mentioned date and time, the Vermont State Police and Bennington Police Department received notification of a roll-over crash resulting in multiple life-threatening injuries. Vermont State Police and Bennington Police Department arrived on scene with Pownal Rescue Squad and Bennington Rescue Squad. Troopers on scene initiated an investigation and discovered that the motor vehicle had left the roadway and rolled with 3 occupants within the motor vehicle. The operator of the motor vehicle including the passengers were airlifted to Albany Medical Center for emergency treatment.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: PENDING
COURT: N/A
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
--
Trooper Michael Arel
Vermont State Police
“B” Troop – Shaftsbury
96 Airport Road
Shaftsbury, VT 05262
(802) 442-5421