June 11, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI - Drug

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2003215
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Clark                              
STATION: Royalton                    
CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933

DATE/TIME: 06/10/2025
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt14, Brookfield
VIOLATION: DUI - Drug

ACCUSED: Stephanie Blaise                                              
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on VT Rt 14 in the town of Brookfield. Troopers arrived on scene and located the vehicle off the traveled portion of the roadway, facing north. The operator was identified as Stephanie Blaise (41). While speaking with the operator, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Blaise was screened for DUI before being taken into custody and transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing. She was issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court, Criminal Division on 08/27/25 at 0830hrs to answer to the charge of DUI-Drug. She was also issued a VCVC for 23 VSA  601 (operating without a license).  

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/27/2025 / 0830hrs            
COURT: Orange
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of