MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B2003087
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Clark
STATION: VSP Royalton
CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933
DATE/TIME: 06/04/2025 / 0126hrs
STREET: VT Rt 14
TOWN: Sharon
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Daygon Lashway
AGE: 20
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Thetford Ctr, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Disabling
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks responded to a report of a single vehicle crash on VT Rt 14 in Sharon. The operator's vehicle was located off the traveled portion of the roadway facing north in the area south of White Brook Rd. South Royalton Rescue responded to the scene and evaluated the operator for injures. During the investigation, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. The operator was screened for DUI before being placed under arrest and transported to Hartford PD for processing. The operator was released after being issued a citation to appear in Windsor County Superior Court on 07/02/25 to answer to the charge of DUI.
The operator was issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint (T23 VSA 1216(a)(1)
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Windsor County Superior Court
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/02/25 / 0830hrs
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of