MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B5002469
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nicole Twamley
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-388-4919
DATE/TIME: 06/04/25; 0800 Hours
STREET: Ethan Allen Highway
TOWN: New Haven
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Good
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Christopher Wyckoff
AGE: 57
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Outback
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Passenger side (cosmetic)
INJURIES: None
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Harold Tricou
AGE: 58
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: New Haven, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2004
VEHICLE MAKE: GMC
VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Driver & passenger side (cosmetic)
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On June 4th, 2025, at approximately 08:00, Troopers from the Vermont State Police New Haven Barracks were notified of a two-vehicle crash on Ethan Allen Highway near Lime Kiln Rd in the town of New Haven. Operator #,1 Christopher Wyckoff (57), was traveling northbound in the traveling lane behind Operator #2, Harold Tricou (58), who was also traveling northbound in the travel lane. The investigation revealed that Wyckoff attempted to overtake Tricou on the left by entering the southbound lane shortly before a commercial tractor trailer unit approached travelling south in the southbound lane. Both Wyckoff and Tricou increased speeds, and Wyckoff veered right, colliding with the driver side of Tricou's vehicle. Tricou veered to the right, side sweeping the guard rail that lined the roadway. Both operators managed to pull off the roadway and stood by for responding troopers.