CASE#: 25A5002684
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper A. Rice
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 05/21/2025 @ 1157 hrs
INCIDENT LOCATION: Wylie Hill Rd, Albany, VT
VIOLATION: Unlawful Mischief
VICTIM: Daniel Riendeau
AGE: 37
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Albany, VT
OFFENDER: Unknown
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
The Vermont State Police of the Derby Barracks are investigating an unlawful mischief of a farming field being driven on by a vehicle and two roadway signs, a 30 MPH sign and a Craftsbury Rd/Strong Rd sign removed and located on Wylie Hill Rd in the Town of Albany, VT. Daniel Riendeau, 37 of Albany, VT, reported he found his crop field had multiple tire marks and located two road signs that were later retrieved by AOT. Riendeau stated the incident happened between 05/19 late evening and 5/21. Anyone with information regarding this incident is asked to contact the Vermont State Police barracks in Derby at 802-334-8881.