June 6, 2025

Berlin Barracks / 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3003656

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan                     

STATION: VSP Berlin          

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 06/05/2025 at approximately 2117 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Westcott Rd, Duxbury

VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Dakota Griswold                                           

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Duxbury, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE: 58

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time at the above listed location, the Vermont State Police received a report of a domestic assault involving Dakota Griswold and two household members. Investigation revealed that Griswold used a handheld stun gun in her assault and caused pain and fear. Griswold was then placed under arrest and brought to the Berlin Barracks for processing.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  06/06/2025 @ 1230 hours     

COURT: Washington County Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility

BAIL: $2000

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED