May 15, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI

CASE#: 25A1003365

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ahmed Sharif                           

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: May 14, 2025, at approximately 2142 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 northbound Mile Marker 86 in South Burlington, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Diego A. Tutillo

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 14, 2025, at approximately 2142 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop for an erratic operation on Interstate 89 northbound Mile Marker 86 in South Burlington. The operator was identified as Diego A. Tutillo (22) of South Burlington, VT. While speaking with Tutillo, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. After a thorough investigation, Tutillo was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Tutillo was released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County court on June 3rd, 2025, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: June 3, 2025, at 0830 hours             

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: N /A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ahmed Sharif

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111