CASE#: 25B1003288
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Peter Romeo
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 05/12/2025 – 9:45 AM
INCIDENT LOCATION: U.S. Route 5, Dummerston, VT
VIOLATION: D.U.I Drug, Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Christal C. Cassell
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Putney, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 05/12/2025 at approximately 9:45 AM, the Vermont State Police received multiple 911 calls regarding a single vehicle crash on U.S. Route 5 in the Town of Dummerston. The operator of the vehicle was identified as Christal C. Cassell (41). Cassell displayed multiple signs of impairment was taken into custody for suspicion of driving under the influence of drugs and for operating in a negligent manner. Cassell was issued a criminal citation to appear before the Windham County Superior Court on 07/08/2025 at 8:30 AM for the charges of D.U.I Drug and Negligent Operation.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/08/2025 – 8:30 AM
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division
LODGED – No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.