May 26, 2025

Westminster Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1003733

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper K. McManus                            

STATION: Westminster                 

CONTACT#: (802) 722 4600

DATE/TIME: 05/25/2025 at approximately 1959 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT-100 and Plumb Rd, Whitingham

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Lindsee M. Delano                                           

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: North Adams, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police-Westminster Barracks were advised of a U-Haul off the roadway in the town of Whitingham, Windham County, Vermont. The operator, identified as Lindsee M. Delano (30), was transported to Southwestern Vermont Medical Center for injuries sustained. Further investigation revealed Delano was under the influence of intoxicants during operation of the motor vehicle. Delano was issued a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on June 22, 2025, at 0830 hours, to answer for the charge of Driving Under the Influence.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/22/25 @ 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - No

BAIL: No

MUG SHOT: No

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Kieran McManus

Vermont State Police

Troop B - Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, VT 05346

(802) 722-4600

Kieran.McManus@Vermont.gov