May 31, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1003859

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado                            

STATION: Westminster Barracks                

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 05/30/2025 at approximately 1117 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: Grassy Brook Road, Brookline, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED:   Julien Lavoie                                           

AGE: 62

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brookline, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks responded to a report of a domestic assault on Grassy Brook Road in Brookline, Vermont. Investigation revealed that Julien Lavoie (62) had committed the offense of domestic assault. Lavoie was taken into custody and later released on conditions. Lavoie was issued a citation to appear at Windham County Superior Court, Criminal Division on 06/02/2025 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Domestic Assault.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/02/2025 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Windham County Superior Court  - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: NONE

MUG SHOT: Yes