May 31, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Perjury

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25H2000067

TROOPER: Detective Sgt. Drew Cota                                                  

STATION: St. Johnsbury       

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 05/29/25

LOCATION: St. Johnsbury

VIOLATION: Perjury

ACCUSED: Patrice Mason

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT

VICTIM: N/A

AGE:      

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:      

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 29, 2025, Patrice Mason, age 36, of St. Johnsbury was taken into custody and issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Criminal court on June 9, 2025, at 0830 hours.  The arrest comes after a referral was made to the State Police by the Caledonia County State’s Attorneys Office in reference to possibly perjury which occurred on December 11, 2024.  The investigation determined Mason provided untruthful statements during a court hearing.   

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: June 9, 2025, at 0830 hours

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOTS: Attached 

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Detective Sergeant Drew Cota

Vermont State Police

Major Crime Unit

Office: 802-748-3111

Drew.Cota@vermont.gov