MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4004306
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Underhill
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111
DATE/TIME: 05/15/2025 at 1955 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 5196 Main St South
TOWN: Newbury
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Evergreen Dr
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Michael Tkac
AGE: 29
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2009
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Forester
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: Declined
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On May 15, 2025, at approximately 1955 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Saint Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash versus a telephone pole in the area of 5196 Main St South in the town of Newbury. Operator #1 (Tkac) was operating vehicle #1. The investigation revealed vehicle #1 was traveling north on Main St South when the operator veered off of the roadway and struck a telephone pole. Vehicle #1 came to a position of uncontrolled rest on the side of the northbound lane of travel. Operator #1 refused medical treatment.
Troopers were assisted on scene by Newbury Fire Department, Green Mountain Power, and JTB towing.
Operator #1 was issued the following VCVCs:
Vehicle Not Inspected Within 15 Days Of Vt. Registration VSA 1222 - Waiver $105 - 0 Points
Driving Lanes for Travel VSA 1038 - Waiver $220 - 2 points