May 31, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Fugitive from Justice

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 25A2003645

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

STATION:  St. Albans              

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 05/2328/2025 at 0942 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 Highgate Port of Entry

VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice

ACCUSED: Machael Baltz

AGE: 54

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ludlow, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time the Vermont State Police received a report from the Customs & Border Protection at the Interstate 89 Highgate Port of Entry of a male attempting to cross the border who was known to have an active warrant for his arrest out of the state of Arkansas for a Parole Violation. The male was identified as Michael Baltz (54) of Ludlow, VT. Troopers responded to the Port of Entry and placed Baltz into custody and transported him to the St. Albans Barracks for processing. Baltz was lodged at the Northwest State Correctional Facility for a lack of $15,000 bail.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/29/2025 at 1300 hours

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $15,000

MUG SHOT: N/A

Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993