May 22, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / DUI #3, False Information to a Police Officer, Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2003473

TROOPER: Adam Martin                                                         

STATION: St Albans                  

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: May 21st, 2025 @ 1658 hours

LOCATION: VT Route 78 Highgate, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #3, False Information to a Police Officer, Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Adam Lafromboise                                       

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 21st, 2025, at approximately 1658 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks received a report of a crash involving two vehicles on VT Route 78 near Hanna Road in the town of Highgate, VT.

Troopers arrived on scene and identified one of the operators involved as Adam Lafromboise (41) of Highgate, VT. While speaking with Lafromboise, Lafromboise demonstrated multiple signs of impairment. During the investigation, Lafromboise also provided false information to Troopers on scene.

Lafromboise was also known to have an active warrant for his arrest. His arrest warrant was for the initial charge of:

18 VSA 4231(a)(1) Misdemeanor 1 COCAINE – POSSESSION

After a thorough investigation, Lafromboise was ultimately arrested for the charges listed and transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Lafromboise was transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the town of St. Albans where he was held on $200 bail for the warrant. Lafromboise was additionally issued a flash citation ordering him to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on May 22nd, 2025, at 1300 hours for the charge related to the warrant.

To note, Lafromboise was also issued a citation ordering him to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on June 16th, 2025, at 0830 hours for the charges of DUI #3 and False Information to a Police Officer.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 05/22/2025 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility        

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: None

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov