May 3, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2003054

RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

STATION: St. Albans                      

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 05/03/2025 at 0948 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: The Rail Trail in the town of Highgate

ACCUSED: Christopher Laroche

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On the above date and time The Vermont State Police located two males in a vehicle on the Rail Trail in the town of Highgate. One of the males was identified as Christopher Laroche (37) of Highgate, VT. Laroche was known to have an active arrest warrant for the below charges:

13 VSA 1026(a)(1) Misdemeanor 1 DISORDERLY CONDUCT- FIGHT ETC

18 VSA 4234(a)(1) Misdemeanor 2 DEPRESSANT/STIMULANT/NARCOTIC - POSSESSION < 100X DOSE

Laroche was place under arrest and transported to the Northwest State Correctional Facility where he was held on $200 bail. He was also issued a Flash Citation to appear in the Franklin County Superior Court on May 5th, 2025 at 1300 hours for the above charges.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/05/2025 at 1300 hours         

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Yes- NWSCF 

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: N/A

Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993