MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B4003511
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On May 16, 2025, at approximately 1153 hours
STREET: US RT 7
TOWN: Rutland Town
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Cold River Road
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry, normal
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Jared Dumas
AGE: 30
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland Town, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Dodge
VEHICLE MODEL: RAM (police cruiser)
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor damage to the area of the left fender
INJURIES: None reported.
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Barbara Center
AGE: 86
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Clarendon, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2017
VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan
VEHICLE MODEL: Versa
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Moderate damage to the front bumper and hood
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 5/16/2025, at approximately 1153 hours, troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks responded to a two-vehicle crash involving a Rutland Town police cruiser in the intersection of U.S. Route 7 and Cold River Road in Rutland Town, Vermont.
Operator #1 (Dumas) was operating vehicle #1, traveling west on Cold River Road intending to turn south onto Route 7. Operator #1 (Dumas) was on duty as a Rutland Town Police Officer and was responding to a call with his emergency lights and siren activated. Operator #2 (Center) was operating vehicle #2, traveling north on Route 7.
Through investigation troopers learned Operator #1 drove through a red light at a low rate of speed with his emergency lights and siren activated. Operator #2 did not slow down for vehicle #1 as she had a green light and did not see his emergency lights until the collision occurred.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Rutland Town Police Department and Regional Ambulance Service.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: N/A