May 31, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2002978

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                            

STATION:  VSP Royalton                    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 05/30/2025 @ approximately 0130 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Honey Brook Road, Sharon, VT

VIOLATION: DUI-Drug, Stalking, and Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED: Eric Bailey                                            

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Tunbridge, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks received a report of a suspicious person walking around a property on Honey Brook Road, Sharon, VT.  Troopers responded and identified the subject as Eric Bailey (39). It was determined that Bailey was not allowed to be present on the property and he had done this more than once. During the investigation, it was determined that Bailey operated a vehicle under the influence of intoxicants. Bailey was placed under arrest for suspicion of Unlawful Trespass, Stalking and, DUI-Drug. Bailey was transported to the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks for processing and ultimately released on citation to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/8/2025 @ 0830 hours        

COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel:
802-234-9933