May 29, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI #3

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2002951
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                            
STATION:  VSP Royalton                    
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 05/28/2025 @ approximately 2025 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: School House Rd, Brookfield VT
VIOLATION: DUI #3

ACCUSED: Christopher Poulen                                            
AGE: 45
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bolton Valley, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, The Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks received a report of a suspicious vehicle parked on a citizen's property on School House Rd, Brookfield VT.  Troopers responded and identified the operator of the vehicle to be Christopher Poulen (45). Throughout the interaction, Poulen was displaying signs of impairment. After investigation, Poulen was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI (Third Offense). Poulen was transported to the Berlin State Police Barracks for processing and ultimately released on citation to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/18/2025 @ 0830 hours        
COURT: Orange County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933