May 17, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI 2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2002683
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                            
STATION: VSP Royalton                    
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 05/16/2025 @ 2321 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 107 / Creek Rd, Bethel
VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED:  Kyle Wright                                              
AGE: 37
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethel, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop for observed motor vehicle violations. The operator was identified as Kyle Wright (37). Throughout investigation, Wright was displaying signs of impairment. Wright was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Royalton State Police Barracks for processing. Wright was ultimately released on citation to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/05/2025 @ 830 hours            
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A    
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933