May 2, 2025

RE: Berlin Barracks / Missing Person

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3002808

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Tylor Rancourt                             

STATION: Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 5/1/2025 1929 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vine St, Northfield, VT

INCIDENT TYPE: Welfare Check / Missing Person

MISSING PERSON:  William Anderson                                             

AGE: 66

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

****UPDATE****

Anderson was located safe by the New York State Police in Plattsburgh, NY following an incident currently under investigation. The Vermont State Police does not have further details to share of the incident in Plattsburgh.

--------------------------------------------------

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a request the check the welfare of William Anderson, 66, at his residence on Vine Street in Northfield. Troopers were unable to locate Anderson and learned he was last seen in the Northfield area on the afternoon of April 30th. The last contact with Anderson was during a motorist assist on South Street in Bennington on May 1st at approximately 5:30pm, before the request was made to check his welfare. Anderson was last seen wearing a tan ski jacket and black sweatpants. He was last seen operating a 2021 Ford Escape bearing Vermont registration KPT244. There is no indication Anderson is missing under suspicious circumstances, however, there are concerns for his welfare.

Members of the public are requested to report any sightings to VSP Dispatch at 802-229-9191

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Sgt. Tylor Rancourt

Patrol Commander

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks

578 Paine Turnpike N

Berlin, VT 05602

Office: 802-229-9191

Cell: 802-760-0545