MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B5002121
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 5/15/25, 0722 hours
STREET: VT-17W
TOWN: Addison
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Cedar Dr
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Antonio Marcos Da Costa
AGE: 47
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: W Long Branch, NJ
VEHICLE YEAR: 2013
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F-350
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Suspected serious bodily injury
HOSPITAL: UVM Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 5/15/25 at approximately 0722 hours, Troopers responded to a single-vehicle crash on VT Route 17W at the intersection of Cedar Drive in the Town of Addison. Investigation revealed V#1 was traveling south at approximately 45 MPH when it left the southbound lane and struck a telephone pole. There were a total of seven occupants, three of which were transported to UVM Medical Center. Investigation into the cause of the crash is still ongoing.
Troopers were assisted on scene by the Addison County Sherriff's Department, Addison Fire Department, Vergennes Area Rescue Squad, Middlebury Regional EMS and Bristol Rescue Squad.
VCVC(s): N
COURT ACTION: N