May 14, 2025

New Haven Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5002114

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 05/14/2025 at 1610 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Blake Roy Road / Three Mile Bridge Road

TOWN/STATE: Middlebury, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Jamey W. Pattison

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlebury, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 14, 2025, at approximately 1610 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on Blake Roy Road near the intersection with Three Mile Bridge Road in the Town of Middlebury. The operator was identified as Jamey W. Pattison (37) of Middlebury, Vermont. While speaking to Pattison, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Pattison was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Pattison was released to a sober adult with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on June 2, 2025, at 1230 hours.

VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1222, “Vehicle Not Inspected Within 15 Days Of Vt. Registration” ($105, 0 points).

                    23 VSA 676, “Operating After Suspension/Revocation/Refusal” ($249, 0 points).

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/02/2025 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.