May 25, 2025

MV Crash / Rutland Barracks

STATE OF VERMONT 

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 

VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE 

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH 

CASE#: 25B4003517                               

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Hayley Mears 

STATION: Rutland                                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101 

DATE/TIME: On 5/16/2025, at approximately 1539 hours 

STREET: VT Route 7B 

TOWN: Clarendon 

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT Route 103 

WEATHER: Clear 

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry  

VEHICLE #1  

OPERATOR: Jerome Kendrick  

AGE: 52 

SEAT BELT? Yes 

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland City, Vermont  

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020 

VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep 

VEHICLE MODEL: Cherokee 

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor  

INJURIES: None Reported  

HOSPITAL: Declined 

VEHICLE #2  

OPERATOR: John Paul  

AGE:57 

SEAT BELT? Yes 

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shrewsbury, Vermont  

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015 

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda  

VEHICLE MODEL: Pilot 

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor  

INJURIES: None Reported  

HOSPITAL: Declined  

SUMMARY OF CRASH:  

On 5/16/2025, at approximately 1539 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Rutland Barracks responded to a two-vehicle crash at the intersection of Route 7B and Route 103 in Clarendon, Vermont.  

Operator #1 (Kendrick) was operating vehicle #1, traveling north on Route 7B. Operator #2 (Paul) was traveling west on Route 103.  

Through investigation, Troopers learned Operator #1 failed to yield to the oncoming traffic when crossing at the intersection. This resulted in a collision with vehicle #2, which was traveling west on Route 103 through the intersection.  

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending